Privacy Policy of APF Website

This Website (www.asiapacificfutures.com) is owned and operated by Asia Pacific Futures Pte. Ltd. (“APF“), a company incorporated in Singapore and licensed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Your privacy is important to us. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. It contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal data about you and how we will use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on our Website. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Website” means the Website of APF available to the general public and located at www.asiapacificfutures.com.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to access to APF’s third party service providers.

Your use of this Website and our services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Our Terms and Conditions are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

APF is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA“) (as amended from time to time) and other applicable data protection laws to the extent APF is subject to them, which shall prevail over this Privacy Policy in the event of any inconsistency.

1. Collection of Information

We collect personal data from you when you use our Website; the type of information that we collect from you depends on your particular interaction with our Website.

We may collect the following personal data from you: your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, country of residence, address, phone number, job title, company, email address, your employment history, education background and income levels and any other information relating to you which you have provided to APF.

In addition, we and our third party service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about you automatically as you use our Website.

Examples of this type of information include, but are not limited to, the dates and times of your use of this Website and the route by which you choose to access it, including your IP (Internet Protocol) address, your browser type, your operating system, or domain name, and your use of any hyperlinks or downloadable content available on this Website. We may combine this information with other information that we collect about you. For additional information about our use of these technologies, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

2. How we will use the information about you

You agree that APF may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use personal data (including sensitive personal data) about you, whether obtained from you or from other sources, for the purposes set out below and/or any other administrative or operational purposes and/or for the purposes of managing your relationship as a customer with APF:

(i) to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
(ii) research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
(iii) marketing;
(iv) fraud prevention and detection;
(v) providing services to you in relation to your transactions with APF;
(vi) enabling your use of the services which APF provides, including, where necessary, contacting you (whether by SMS, email or otherwise);
(vii) dealing with enquiries made by you;
(viii) maintenance and updating of the data;
(ix) administrative or operational purposes;
(x) for APF to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
(xi) tax filing preparation;
(xii) processing credit notes and processing refunds;
(xiii) collection of fees, charges and expenses for services provided;
(xiv) verification and identification purposes;
(xv) facilitating the making and payment of claims, including payments by cheque, bank transfers or other means;
(xvi) carrying out billing, accounting, auditing and the maintenance of proper book-keeping to explain APF’s operations and business; and/or
(xvii) the disclosure of the relevant books, documents, records and information (in hard or soft copy) to the auditors for the preparation of financial reports.

3. Marketing

APF may wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, you may send an email to opt out from such marketing features to enquiries@asiapacificfutures.com. If you have consented to us providing you with marketing information, you may choose to opt out at any time.

4. Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer and/or mobile devices to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for further information about cookies.

5. How we protect your information and retention of information

All your personal data is kept confidential and APF takes all reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized or accidental access, processing or loss, by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory controls.

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, the legal and business purposes of our business, or as required by relevant laws.

We will cease to retain the personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with individuals when it is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

6. Overseas transfers

The personal data you provide may be transferred to countries outside of Singapore that do have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. Such personal data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where we keep our central records. Personal data may also be transferred to our offices and appointed agents in Singapore or other countries in connection with our performance of the contract with you. We will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your personal data so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided herein. By submitting your personal data, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7. Access to your information and accuracy of your information

You are entitled to have access to the personal data about you that is in the possession or under the control of the organization and information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request. You may do so by sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@asiapacificfutures.com or a letter to 16 Ayer Rajah Crescent #06-05C, Tempco Technominium, Singapore 139965. APF reserves the right to charge an administrative fee of S$25 for each request for information, and reserves the right to increase the administration fee if the requested information is voluminous. APF reserves the right to refuse requests which, in its opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency.

APF will also, where you have requested that it correct an error or omission in the personal data about you that is kept with APF, correct such data and send the corrected personal data to every organization to which the personal data was sent within a year before the date the correction request was made, if applicable, unless that organization does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose within 30 days of receipt of the corrected personal data.

APF may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA.

We may also request that you update your personal data. We want to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and seek your assistance to ensure that such information is current, complete and accurate. If any of the information that you have provided to APF changes, for example, if you changed your email address, or name, or if you wish to withdraw your consent for which you have provided us your personal data, please let us know by either sending an email to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@asiapacificfutures.com or by sending a letter to the Data Protection Officer at 16 Ayer Rajah Crescent #06-05C, Tempco Technominium, Singapore 139965.

8. Data Quality

APF will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

9. Data Security

APF will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

APF will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently anonymise personal data if it is no longer needed.

10. Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your personal data may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers, and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. Your consent

By submitting your personal data through the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request to us at the contact details below.

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes and modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the changes and modifications on the Website, except where prohibited by law. We may amend this Privacy Policy by posting amendments on this Website. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy. If you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, you should not use this Website.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 17 September 2021.

13. How to contact us

We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@asiapacificfutures.com or send a letter to the Data Protection Officer at 16 Ayer Rajah Crescent #06-05C, Tempco Technominium, Singapore 139965.

14. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website; when you access links to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

15. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.